A Guide to Wills, Estate, Trust and Guardianship Litigation
[…] The settlor generally has no protectable interest in an asset once the asset is transferred to the trustee unless the settlor retains a separate status or relationship with the trust giving the settlor an enforceable or protectable interest in or over the trust property.
In most circumstances the identity of the trustee will be clear by express reference to a person as the “trustee” or a “trustee.” In the rare case where the role of a person as a trustee is unclear, the definition of a “trustee” provided by the North Carolina Uniform Trust Code is not generally helpful. N.C.G.S. § 36C-1-103(22) provides a circular definition of “trustee” in that a “trustee” includes “an original, additional, and successor trustee, and a cotrustee, whether or not appointed by a court.”[1] Again, one must look past the presence or absence of a specific label provided to a person in the trust document and carefully evaluate the function that person is serving with respect to the trust property to determine if that person is properly categorized as a “trustee.”