A Guide to Wills, Estate, Trust and Guardianship Litigation
[…] Are there any laws which allow the creditor of one spouse to levy on entirety property? | |
New Jersey | Type of Bar: Full for property transferred after 1988/Modified for property transferred before 1988. |
Effect of Judgment Creditor of One Spouse: Execution on judgment permitted subject to equity determination for property transferred prior to 1988. For property transferred after 1988 there is no attachment. | |
Type of Property: Real and personal property by statute, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:3-17.2. (beginning April 6, 1988). | |
Comment: On January 5, 1988 New Jersey adopted N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 46.3-17.2 to .4. The statute became effective 90 days after its adoption and applies to all tenancies created on or after that date. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46.3-17.4 provides that, “Neither spouse may sever, alienate, or otherwise affect their interest in the tenancy by the entirety during the marriage or upon separation without the written consent of the parties.” The appellate division of the Superior Court of New Jersey held that this statute changed the law of New Jersey such that, for tenancies created on or after April 6, 1988, a creditor of only one spouse cannot partition and sell entirety property. Jimenez v.