A Guide to Wills, Estate, Trust and Guardianship Litigation
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1116(c2)(1) and (2). The fees of the guardian ad litem shall be taxed to the petitioner if the court finds that the respondent is not incompetent and there was not reasonable grounds to bring the petition. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1116(c2)(3). In all other cases the guardian ad litem’s fees shall be paid by the Office of Indigent Services. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1116(c2)(4).
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1116(d) states, “The provisions of this section shall also apply to all parties to any proceeding under this Chapter, including a guardian who has been removed from office and the sureties on the guardian’s bond.”

30) Appeal.

  • Written notice of appeal from an order of incompetence must be filed within ten (10) days. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.2. Appeal from a clerk’s order on incompetence is an appeal of a special proceeding and shall be to the superior court for hearing de novo. N.C. Gen.