A Guide to Wills, Estate, Trust and Guardianship Litigation
[…] 2. Whether an actual partition would result in material impairment of any cotenant’s rights.

(b1) The court, in its discretion, shall consider the remedy of owelty where such remedy can aid in making an actual partition occur without substantial injury to the parties.

(c) The court shall make specific findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting an order of sale of the property.

(d) The party seeking a sale of the property shall have the burden of proving substantial injury under the provisions of this section.

10) C. Gen Stat. § 1-301.2(h) states:

(h) Exception for Partition Proceedings. — Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, the issue whether to order the actual partition or the sale in lieu of partition of real property that is the subject of a partition proceeding shall not be transferred and shall be determined by the clerk. The clerk’s order determining this issue, though not a final order, may be appealed pursuant to subsection (e) of this section.

Partition In Kind

11) The Court shall appoint three commissioners to divide the property. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 46-7.  The clerk shall fix the compensation of the commissioners. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 46-7.1. The fees of  the commissioners may be taxed as part of the costs of the case. N.C. Gen.