A Guide to Wills, Estate, Trust and Guardianship Litigation
[…] An affidavit from the commissioners that copies of the notice of sale and resale were mailed to all parties entitled to notice in accordance with this section shall satisfy the certification requirement and shall also be deemed prima facie true. If after hearing it is proven that a party seeking to revoke the order of confirmation of a sale or subsequent resale was mailed notice as required by this section prior to the date of the sale or subsequent resale, then that party shall not prevail under the provisions of G.S. 46-28.1(a)(2) a. and b.

19) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 46-28.1 states:

(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 46-28 or any other provision of law, within 15 days of entry of the order confirming the partition sale or real property, any party to the partition proceeding or the purchaser may petition the court to revoke its order of confirmation and to order the withdrawal of the purchaser’s offer to purchase the property upon the following grounds:

  1. In the case of a purchaser, a lien remains unsatisfied on the property to be conveyed.
  2. In the case of any party to the partition proceeding:
    • Notice of the partition was not served on the petitioner for revocation as required by Rule 4 of the Rules of Civil Procedure; or
    • Notice of the sale was not mailed to the petitioner for revocation as required by G.S, 46-28(b); or
    • The amount bid or price offered is inadequate and inequitable and will result in irreparable damage to the owners of the real property.

In no event shall the confirmation order become final or effective during the pendency of a petition under this section. No upset bid shall be permitted after the entry of the confirmation order.

(b) The party petitioning for revocation shall deliver a copy of the petition to all parties required to be served under Rule 5 of G.S. 1A-1, and the officer or person designated to make such sale in the manner provided for service of process in Rule 4(j) of G.S. 1A-1. The court shall schedule a hearing on the petition within a reasonable time and shall cause a notice of the hearing to be served on the petitioner, the officer or person designated to make such a sale and all parties required to be served under Rule 5 of G.S. 1A-1.

(c) In the case of a petition brought under this section by a purchaser claiming the existence of an unsatisfied lien on the property to be conveyed, if the purchaser proves by a preponderance of the evidence that:

  1. A lien remains unsatisfied on the property to be conveyed; and
  2. The purchaser has not agreed in writing to assume the lien; and