A Guide to Wills, Estate, Trust and Guardianship Litigation
[…] 2. That pursuant to G.S. 6-21 the court has the authority, in its discretion, to order reasonable attorneys’ fees to be paid as a part of the costs of the proceeding.

6) It is possible to obtain an extension of time for filing the petition of up to thirty (30) days. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-398.

7) The clerk may direct that the land may be surveyed and that the costs of survey be taxed as costs in the action. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-408.1.

8) When an estate is joint owner of property and the estate needs to sell property to make assets as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-17-3, then the estate may file an action for partition.

9) N.C. Gen Stat. § 46-22 states:

(a) Subject to G.S. 46-22.1(b) [mediation, the court shall order a sale of the property described in the petition, or of any part, only if it finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that an actual partition of the lands cannot be made without substantial injury to any of the interested parties, after having considered evidence in favor of actual partition and evidence in favor of a sale presented by any of the interested parties. 

(b) In determining whether an actual partition would cause “substantial injury” to any of the interested parties, the court shall consider the following: