Coronavirus (COVID-19) Implications and Workers’ Compensation
[…] Consequently, many employment-related issues may be implicated as the virus spreads, including an increased number of workers’ compensation claims filed by employees who allege exposure to the virus during the course and scope of their employment.

According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), the risk of infection is higher for people who are in close contact with someone who is infected with COVID-19, like healthcare workers and caregivers for those infected with COVID-19.

Pursuant to section 97-53(13) of the North Carolina Workers’ Compensation Act, to establish compensability, the employee bears the burden of showing that the COVID-19 diagnosis was “due to causes and conditions [that] are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.” 3 A disease is characteristic of a profession “when there is a recognizable link between the nature of the job and an increased risk of contracting the disease in question.”4 A disease is peculiar to the profession, if “the conditions of that employment result in a hazard which distinguishes it